Boards & Commissions Members

Beautification and Environmental Sustainability Board (BES)


Julie Collins
Dr. John Anthony De Leon
Gregory Glover
Brian Hart
Naturee Hutchinson
Gerald L. Malone, Jr.
Tiffini McGill
Sandra McLain
Dr. Lester E. Singleton
Bernetta Jo Young

Zoning Board of Adjustments (BOA)


Michael Craig, Chairman
N. Douglass Hibbs, Jr., Vice Chairman
George Green
Jim Klipp, Alternate
Charles H. Lee, Jr., Alternate
Emelda Martin
Ray Stroh
Rod Tyler

Building Appeals & Advisory Board (BAA)


Joseph Pitt, Chairman (Engineer)
Jack Frost, Vice Chairman (Electrician)
Mike Bechdol (Builder)
Jeanetta Dagley (Citizen)
Mark Dale (Builder)
Deborah Fulwiler (Architect)
David W. McDaniel (Citizen)
John (Tom) Tahaney (Engineer)

Capital Impact Fee Advisory Committee (CIF)


Michael Lemmon, Chairman
Greg Patton, Vice Chairman
Al Armistead, General Contractor/Builder
Scott Emmons
Scott James, Plumber
Don McGee, Architect

Cedar Hill Industrial Development Corporation


Clifford Shaw, President
Makia Epie, Vice President
Kim Lewis, Secretary
Daniel C. Haydin, Jr.

Cedar Hill Community Development Corporation (CDC)


Ruth Ann Bechdol, President
Dr. Remelle Edwards, Vice President
Valerie Banks, ex-officio
David Bushart, ex-officio
Steven Cook
Warren J. Goss, Jr.
Joseph S. Graves, Jr.
Melissa Medina
William Dwight Pinnix
Gayle Sims, ex-officio

Cedar Hill Economic Development Corporation (EDC)


Michael Lemmon, President
Shawn Quildon, Vice President
January Blake, ex-officio
Randall Chase, ex-officio
Duane Dankesreiter
Andrew D. LeGrand, ex-officio
James Mauldin, ex-officio
Jeff Powers, ex-officio
William C. Strock
Lee R. Taylor, ex-officio
Johnny Wallace

Historic Downtown Advisory Board (HD)

(formerly known as the Main Street Development and Preservation Board)

Gary Reed, Chairman
Al Armistead
Alice Atchison
Albert Mack
Randy Moon
Norman Patten
Kenna Prior
Charlie Thompson
Hannah Tyler

Neighborhood Advisory Board (NAB)


Erika Anderson
Yalonda Coats, ex-officio
Freda Coleman
Clifton J. Cravens
Marta Kihn
Carolyn Montgomery-Rachal
Joyce Prettol
Kim Rimmer
Sherman Roberson II
Sabrina Swift, ex-officio
Reginald Van Williams

Parks & Recreation Board (PB)


Rick Cook, Chairman
Dustin Ledbetter, Vice Chairman
Kiphani Allen
Neil Bolton, ex-officio
Marilyn Little
Clara McGinnis
Rose Mercer
David Robertson
Antoine Scott
LaBoore Michelle Terrell

Planning & Zoning Commission (P&Z)


Lisa Thierry, Chairman
Theresa Brooks, Vice Chairman
Maranda Auzenne
Michael W. Deeds
Timothy Hamilton
Michael Heath Lewis
Bill Strother

Tourism Advisory Board (TAB)


Alice Chase
Randall Chase
Josh Choate
Michaela Kral
Zina Martin
Alexander Ray
Traci D. Uncel-Martin

Tri-City Animal Shelter Advisory Committee* (AS)


Tammy Miller, ex officio
Judge Michael Petty
Chris Rose, DVM
Susy Scott

*This board includes residents of Duncanville and Desoto.

Zula B. Wylie Library Board (LB)


Christine Benson, Chairman
Dennis Brock
Lee Ruth Bryant
Lisa Cerovsky, ex-officio
Elaine Cook
Latasha Cummings
Traphene Hickman
Janette Mehl, ex-officio
Jacquelyn Moore
Kenneth A. Prettol, ex-officio
Mary Sadousky
Mary White